Keys Jewish Community Center

P.O. Box 1332
Tavernier, ​FL 33070

KJCC November Calendar 2019

Sisterhood        Ritual       Education      KJCC

 

Nov. 1- Friday 7:30 p.m.– Shabbat Service led by the Klein-Gross family.

              Tot Shabbat for ages 4-7 led by Rachael Bloom

Nov. 2- Saturday 10:00 a.m.-  Torah Learning Service led by Rabbi Richard Agler

Nov. 3 – Sunday 10:00 a.m. - Sisterhood

Nov. 8 – Friday – 7:30 p.m. Shabbat Service led by Erica Lieberman Garrett

Nov. 10 – Sunday  10:00 a.m.– KJCC Board

Nov. 14 – Thursday 5:00 p.m.– Shabbos Project challah bake  $10 covers supplies

                  RSVP Susan Gordon

Nov. 15 – Friday 6:00 p.m.-Shabbos Project meat dinner $18 donation.              

                  RSVP Susan Gordon

Nov. 15 -  Friday 7:30 p.m. – Shabbat service led by Joyce Peckman & Donna

                   Bolton     

Nov. 22 – Friday 7:30 p.m. Shabbat Service led by Steve Hartz

                   Tot Shabbat for ages 4-7 led by Rachael Bloom

Nov. 25 – Monday noon – Sisterhood book club to discuss “Educated” by Tara

                  Westover-  Meeting at Bitton Bistro

Nov. 28 – Happy Thanksgiving

Nov. 29 - Friday 7:30 p.m. Shabbat Service led by Medina Roy and Gloria Avner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                  ( NA Meetings  Tu, Th & Sun 7-8:30 p.m.  /  Al Anon meets Th 10:30-12 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

You can add HTML directly into this element to render on the page.

Just edit this element to add your own HTML.

Calendar

Check here regularly to get calendar updates for the KJCC

KJCC October Calendar 2019

KJCC Sisterhood           KJCC Ritual

KJCC Education                       KJCC                                                                         

Oct. 1 –    Tuesday 9:30 a.m. - Rosh Hashanah Service with Rabbi Agler and ……………..Cantor Dzubin

                  Luncheon following services approximately 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 -    Friday: Shabbat Service 7:30 p.m. led by Joyce Peckman

Oct. 5 –   Saturday: Shabbat Shuvah Service 10:00 a.m.

                 Saturday: Havdalah at the home of Linda Pollack 7:00 p.m.

Oct. 6   Sunday : Sisterhood meets 9:30 a.m.

                Sunday: KJCC Board meets at 11:00 a.m.

                Sunday:  Reverse Tashlich. Meet at KJCC at 3:30

Oct. 8   Tuesday : Kol Nidre Service 7:30 p.m. - Rabbi Agler and Cantor Dzubin            

Oct. 9   Wednesday: Yom Kippur Service 9:30 a.m.  with Rabbi Agler and    ……………Cantor Dzubin

                Yizkor 11:30 ,  Informal “fast” talk with Rabbi Agler 2:30, Neilah  …………….5:45 p.m.  

                Break-the-fast Dinner following services, approx.. 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 – Friday 7:30 p.m. Shabbat Service led by Laurie Blum

Oct. 13 – Sunday 11 a.m. sukkah decorating

Oct. 18 - Friday 7:30 p.m. Shabbat Service –led by Gloria Avner with …………….oneg in the sukkah

Oct. 19 – Saturday 7 – 9 p.m. Pot luck and Havdalah service in the Aglers…………….Succah. RSVP to Erica

Oct. 21 - Monday 7:30 p.m. Yizkor Service and Simchat Torah celebration with

                chocolate  extravaganza                        

Oct. 25 - Friday 7:30 Shabbat Service – led by Joe Shabathai

Oct. 28 – Monday – Book Club “Nightingale” – noon at Bitton Bistro

You can add HTML directly into this element to render on the page.

Just edit this element to add your own HTML.

(305) 852-5235